Preliminary Program 2022

Program and Faculty subjected to organizational changes

Download PDF
08:30 - 9:00
Registration
9:00
Opening and Welcome Speech Kai Kaye, Course Director

Live Surgery Session 1

Chairs: Renato Saltz, Kai Kaye
09:30 - 12:30

Live Surgery 1 _Pectoral Implants for male chest enhancement

Jesus Benito Ruiz, ESP
10:30 - 12:30

Live Surgery 2 _HD Liposuction with Abdominal Etching

Cemal Senuya, TUR
12:30 - 13:15
Lunch Break
13:15 - 15:15

Panel I _Business School / Practice Management

15 min each presentation, 15 min panel discussion
Chairs: Renato Saltz, Tilman Stasch
  1. Metrics for Business Success _ M. Kang, CAN
  2. Team Building & Leadership _ K. Kaye, ESP
  3. Ethic aspects in Marketing and Social Media _ J. Benito, ESP
  4. Building your own practice -Keypoints to success _ R. Saltz, USA
  5. Controlling your online reputations and reviews _ M. Kang, CAN
  6. Revenue beyond Surgery _ How a Med Spa can make your practice more profitable _ R. Saltz, USA
15:30 - 17:00

Panel II _Fillers / Toxins / Minimal Invasive techniques

15 min each presentation, 15 min panel discussion
Chairs: Gabriela Casabona, Francesco Bernadini
  1. New trends on Toxins – How Ultrasound changed the way I inject _ G. Casabona, ESP
  2. The use of ablative Rf for scar modulation - Trial Study results _ F. Paprottka, ESP
  3. Making Filler injections effective & safe – Introduction into the use of Vein Viewer _ C. Senuya, TUR
  4. Making Filler Injections effective & safe – Introduction into the use of Ultrasound _ G. Casabona, ESP
  5. Periorbital Filler Treatments _ F. Bernadini, ITA
  6. Systematic approach to minimal-invasive Facial Rejuvenation _ G. Casabona, ESP
17:00 - 17:15
Coffee Break
17:15 - 19:00

Panel III _Transgender and Genital Surgery

15 min each presentation, 15 min panel discussion
Chairs: Richard Fakin, Massud Marmawar
  1. FTM SRS Surgery _ M. Marmawar, GER
  2. Breast Augmentation in TG patients _ R. Fakin, ESP
  3. Body Contouring with Fat grafting in TG patients _ K. Kaye, ESP
  4. Hip expansion with implants in TG patients _ J. Benito, ESP
  5. MTF SRS Surgery _ R. Fakin, ESP
  6. MTF facial gender confirmation Surgery _ D. Simon, ESP
19:30 - 20:30
Welcome Cocktail @ Hotel Westin Terrace
08:30 - 9:00
Registration

Live Surgery Session 2

Moderators: Mario Pelle Ceravolo, Renato Saltz
09:15

Live Surgery 3 _Facelift with hemostatic net

James Grotting, USA
10:00

Live Surgery 4 _Minimal Invasive Vertical Endoscopic lift (MIVEL)

Francesco Bernardini, ITA TBC
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch Break
13:00 - 14:00

Live Surgery Session 3

Chairs: Francesco Bernadini, Cemal Senyuva
13:30

Live Surgery 5 _Upper blepharoplasty with CO2 Laser

Vakis Kontoes, GRE
14:00

Live Surgery 6 _Rhinoplasty

Nazim Cerkes, TUR
16:30 - 17:00
Coffee Break
17:00 - 19:45

Panel IV _Masterclass Rhinoplasty – Learning from the masters!

20 min each presentation, 30 min panel discussion + Q&A
Instructors : Nazim Cerkes, Cemal Senyuva, Enrico Robotti
  1. Primary Rhinoplasty Videoclass _ N. Cerkes, TUR
  2. Minimal Bruising Rhinoplasty with total degloving & open osteotomies _ C. Senyuva, TUR
  3. Secondary Rhinoplasty Videoclass _ N. Cerkes, TUR
  4. Title TBC _ E. Robotti, ITA
  5. Dorsum Management and Osteotomies - my current techniques _ N. Cerkes, TUR
  6. Title TBC _ E. Robotti, ITA
21:00
Faculty Dinner
09:15 - 9:45
Registration
9:45

Becoming part of the ISAPS family

what ISAPS can do for you, your practice and your education

Nazim Cerkes, ISAPS President
10:00 - 11:00

Panel V _ISAPS LIVE WORKSHOP

Empowering your practice with Ultrasound techniques

25 min each live demonstration, 10 min panel discussion
Chairs: Francisco Bravo, Maria Wiedner
  1. Ultrasound assisted follow up and exploration of your implant patients_the future? _ J. Benito, ESP
  2. Ultrasound assisted injections_making facial fillers more effective and safe _ G. Casabona, ESP
11:00 - 11:15
Coffee Break
11:15 - 13:45

Panel VI _Facial and Periorbital Rejuvenation

15 min each presentation, 15 min panel discussion
Chairs: James Grotting, Vakis Kontoes
  1. Face and Neck lift with lateral tunnelization and barbed sutures _ C. Senyuva, TUR
  2. The full SMAS in Facial rejuvenation _ R. Saltz, USA
  3. Treating the Platysma – a critical appraisal _ M. P. Ceravolo, ITA
  4. Rationale for vector plication vs. Sub-SMAS techniques _ J. Grotting, USA
  5. Dual Plane Reduction Lift _ F. Bravo, ESP
  6. Periorbital ageing _ V. Kontoes, GRE
  7. Complications in Blepharoplasty _ F. Bernadini, ITA
  8. Aesthetic considerations for upper Blepharoplasty _ V. Kontoes, GRE
  9. Secondary Lower blepharoplasty _ D. Richter, GER
13:45 - 14:15

MIPSS Keynote lecture

Science and Aesthetic Surgery – An uncomfortable Relationship

Mario Pelle Ceravolo, ITA
14:15 - 15:00
Lunch Break
15:00 - 16:45

Panel VII _Body Contouring

15 min each presentation, 15 min panel discussion
Chairs: Dirk Richter, Tilman Stasch
  1. Body Lifts _ D. Richter, GER
  2. Vaser Assisted Lipoabdominoplasty _ C. Senyuva, TUR
  3. Gender differences in planning and performing abdominoplasties _ M. Wiedner, GER
  4. Supercharged BBL- implants and fat _ A. Aslani, ESP TBC
  5. The African BBL _ T. Stasch, KEN
  6. The total Mummy Makeover _ A. Aslani, ESP TBC
16:45 - 17:00
Coffee Break
17:00 – 19:00

Panel VIII _Breast

15 min each presentation, 15 min panel discussion
Chairs: Mario Pelle, Jesus Benito
  1. Augmentation Mastopexy _ M. P. Ceravolo, ITA
  2. Axillary Approach for Breast Augmentation _ J. Benito, ESP
  3. The very empty Ptotic breast _ D. Richter, GER
  4. Implant Removal – and what now? _ M. Wiedner, GER
  5. Septum based upper pole technique in Aesthetic Breast Surgery _ C. Senyuva, TUR
  6. Composite Breast Augmentation _ V. Kontoes, GRE TBC
  7. Management of the ageing breast after augmentation _ J. Grotting, USA
19:00
Adjournment of the 5th MIPSS _ Hotel Westin
21:00
Get together _ Garden Terrace Hotel Westin
21:30
Gala Dinner, Dress Code: Smart Casual
23:30 - 01:00
Party Terrace Hotel Westin